Scientific Program
Abstract Submission
General Information
Social Program
Important Dates
Previous Congresses

Scientific Program

Day 1 - Thursday 06/11/2014, ICMCB Amphitheater
12.00-14.00 Registration
14.00-14.30 Opening Session - Welcoming of the participants by academic institutions representatives
14.30-17.30 Session I - Paleoanthropology

Chairpersons: A. Buzhilova & J.-J. Hublin

Keynote lecture
Pr. Alexandra Buzhilova "Upper Paleolithic people from the Russian plain(paleopathological appraisal)."

15.00-15.20 J.-L. Guadelli et al. "Overview of Paleolithic human remains in Bulgaria."
15.20-15.40 A.-m. Tillier & B. Arensburg "About the attribution of the Kebara Hominins as Near Eastern Neanderthals."
15.40-16.00 I. Pap et al. "The Subalyuk 2 Neanderthal child skull (Bükk mountain, Hungary): new paleoauxological appraisal using 3D reconstructions."
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break / visit of technical platform PLACAMAT (Group 1)
16.30-16.50 F. d’Errico & A. Queffelec "Gorham’s cave Neandertal engraving: cognitive implication."
16.50-17.10 Y. Lignereux & J.-P. Alzieu "Impact signs on Magdalenian animal effigies in the cave of Niaux (Ariège, France)."
17.10-17.30 General discussion
17.30-18.15 Coffee Break / visit of technical platform PLACAMAT (Groups 2, 3, 4)
18.30-19.30 Public Conference
Pr. Jean-Jacques Hublin "Néandertal décodé."
View conference poster
19.30-21.00 Welcome Buffet (on site)
Day 2 - Friday 07/11/2014, Odeon of the Archéopôle d’Aquitaine
09.00-9.30 Opening Lecture
Pr. Jane Buikstra "21st Century Paleopathology: Truly Interdisciplinary??"
09.30-12.40 Session II - Bioarchaeology

Chairpersons: J. Buikstra & C. Roberts

Keynote lecture
Pr. Charlotte Roberts "Bioarchaeology and biomedical sciences: perspectives on their development."

10.00-10.20 A. Thomas "Practice of archery in a farming community of the middle Neolithic: funerary display and social division of labor."
10.20-10.40 E. Holland "The sensitivity of the vertebral neural canal as an indicator of stress."
10.40-11.00 Coffee Break / Poster session
11.00-11.20 N. Szeredai et al. "Reassembling the life of a neonate found in the balnea of a Roman fort from Romania."
11.20-11.40 O. Cambra-Moo et al. "Preservational and paleohistological data from “Marialba de la Ribera” (Villaturiel, León, Spain)."
11.40-12.00 E. Herrscher "Dynamics of Georgian subsistence during the Bronze age: insights from stable isotopes studies."
12.00-12.20 A.-M. Grimoud & V. Gibbon "Assess the relationship between diet and carious processes in a Bantu speaking Iron Age population from Zambia."
12.20-12.40 K. Lorentz "Bioarchaeology and biomedical science at Tell Zeidan (Raqqa, Syria)."
12.40-14.30 Lunch Break
14.30-17.20 Session III - Biomolecular methods in Archaeology

Chairpersons: H. Poinar & T. Wirth

Keynote lecture
Pr. Hendrik Poinar "Detecting Pathogens in ancient samples, sifting through the molecular noise of fossil remains."

15.00-15.20 J. Buikstra et al. "Paleopathology and the history of Tuberculosis: new results from ancient South America."
15.20-15.40 T. Wirth "Contribution of WGS and MIRU genotyping in our understanding of Mycobacterium tuberculosis evolutionary history."
15.40-16.00 D. Minnikin et al. "The search for the oldest tuberculosis in Homo sapiens."
16.00-16.20 Break
16.20-16.40 H. Donoghue et al. "Molecular examination for leprosy from 4th–15th century Normandy, France."
16.40-17.00 O. Lee et al. "New lipid biomarker strategies for ancient tuberculosis and leprosy."
17.00-17.20 N. Côté et al. "Efficient genotyping of ancient parasites."
17.20-17.40 Coffee Break
17.40-18.50 Session IV - History of medicine and health

Chairpersons: C. Trompoukis & O. Dutour

Keynote lecture
Pr. Constantinos Trompoukis "A history of hospitals: Orthodox hospitals in Constantinople during the Ottoman era."

18.10-18.30 M. Vanhaeren & W. Schiefenhövel "Health, beads and beauty."
18.30-18.50 Z. Berezcki et al. "Healing and symbolism - Avar trephinations in the 7-9th century AD Carpathian Basin."
21.00-..... Congress Official Dinner
Café du Port, Bordeaux
Day 3 - Saturday 08/11/2014, Odeon of the Archéopôle d’Aquitaine
09.15-09.30 B. Dutailly "3D stereoscopic display in Archaeology."
09.30-12.20 Session V - Physical methods in Archaeology

Chairpersons: R. Chapoulie & H. Coqueugniot

Keynote lecture
Pr. Rémy Chapoulie "Current developments in physical methods for archaeology."

10.00-10.20 C. Rittemard et al. "Interest of 3D microstructural cortical bone canal network analysis in archaeological sciences."
10.20-10.40 A. Lefebvre et al. "A non-destructive method for distinguishing reindeer from red deer antler by x-ray microtomography coupled with image analysis."
10.40-11.00 Coffee Break / Poster session
11.00-11.20 H. Wu et al. "Detecting tuberculosis lesions in Pleistocene megafauna using micro-CT."
11.20-11.40 R. Willmon et al. "Analysis of lytic lesions in 3D using micro-CT."
11.40-12.00 L. Bassel et al. "Spectroscopy and Terahertz imaging for archaeological sciences."
12.00-13.30 Lunch Break (on site)
13.30-15.40 Session VI - Paleopathology/ Paleoepidemiology

Chairpersons: G. Palfi & E. Abaci Kalfoglu

Keynote lecture
Pr. György Pálfi " Evolution of the paleopathology of TB."

14.00-14.20 M. Masson et al. "High prevalence of tuberculosis at a late Neolithic site from the great plain of Hungary: the importance of early stage / atypical osteological evidence of TB in palaeopathology."
14.20-14.40 H. Üstündag "Health and disease in old Assyrian site Kultepe/Kanesh (Turkey)."
14.40-15.00 F. Arzu Demirel & B. Özkanli "A sample of premature suture fusion in Herakleia perinthos population."
15.00-15.20 A. Bouet et al. "The diversity of Roman latrines, sanitary implications."
15.20-15.40 P.-A. Canivet & A.-M. Grimoud "Investigation on oral health status in a medieval inland rural French population."
15.40-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 Session VII - Methods in Mummies study

Chairpersons: A. Zink & I. Pap

Keynote lecture
Pr. Albert Zink "Paleogenetics of human mummies: Insights and perspectives."

16.30-16.50 I. Pap et al. "The story of Nigrovits family."
16.50-17.10 R. Seiler et al. "Common etiologies of periodontal and atherosclerotic disease: two mummy case studies."
17.10-17.30 S. Ozkal et al. "Prediction of externally visible characteristics in archaeological findings using DNA technology."
17.30-18.00 General discussion and Conclusion of the 3rd BMSA Congress
Day 4 - Sunday 09/11/2014
Excursion, discovery of the PESSAC-LEOGNAN vineyards (for information, click here)